The winners have been announced from the Jasper County Junior Livestock Show & Sale, which was held on Friday and Saturday. The event returned after being cancelled last year due to the rise of Coronavirus in this area.

MARKET STEER

Grand Champion Steer – Jenah Harrison, Buna 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Branna Graham, Kirbyville Jr. FFA

Jr. Showmanship - Branna Graham, Kirbyville Jr. FFA

Sr. Showmanship – Morgan Hilton, Buna FFA

COMMERCIAL HEIFER

Grand Champion Commercial Heifer – Ross Templeton, Kirbyville Jr. FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Heifer – Karter Tomplait, Kirbyville FFA

Jr. Showmanship - Branna Graham, Kirbyville Jr. FFA

Sr. Showmanship – Kaleb Humble, Buna FFA

SWINE

Grand Champion Swine - Case Loper, Kirbyville Jr. FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Swine - Macy McClelland, Buna FFA

Sr. Swine Showmanship - Macy McClelland, Buna FFA

Jr. Swine Showmanship - Emma Loper, Kirbyville Jr. FFA

LAMB

Grand Champion Lamb - Elisabeth Lundqust, Jasper Bulldog 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion Lamb - Macy McClelland, Buna FFA

Senior Showmanship - Simone Cloudy, Jasper FFA

Junior Showmanship - Elisabeth Lundqust, Jasper Bulldog 4-H

GOAT

Grand Champion Goat - Cecilee Ford, Buna 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion Goat - Cooper Murphy, Kirbyville Jr. FFA

Jr. Showmanship Goats - Cecilee Ford, Buna 4-H

Sr. Showmanship Goats - Lizzie Stanton, Brookeland 4-H

RABBIT

Grand Champion Rabbit - Cole Y’Barbo, Jasper County Virtual 4-H

Reserve Champion Rabbit - Landen Carrell, Evadale Jr. FFA

Jr. Showmanship - Maggy Seybold

Sr. Showmanship - Miley Seybold

AG MECHANICS

Grand Champion - Cecilee Ford (Cedar Bench), Buna 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion - Josie Sumrall (Wood Rack), Jasper FFA

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

$1,250.00 Scholarships

Caleb Williamson - Kirbyville FFA

Kyra Young - Kirbyville FFA

Alvin Grimes Scholarship $1500

Kaleb Humble - Buna FFA

Jordan VanDevender - Buna FFA

$1,000.00 Scholarships

Takirah Seale - Jasper FFA

Bryr Harvey - Jasper FFA

Kayt Franz - Evadale FFA